It is currently 22 May 2019, 21:58

Total.War.ROME.II-KaOs

Postby love4chat » 09 Sep 2013, 18:44


why no repack for Diablo III???
love4chat
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 06 Oct 2012, 16:30

Postby jbullrinjo » 09 Sep 2013, 21:50


Please I have just done a force re-check to verify I have all the files from the torrent on piratebay, and disabled my AV and it never detected anything anyway because in the .rar files in the torrent you can even see in the /tools folder there is only KaOsArc.exe, KaOsRep.exe and KaOsUnPak.exe so when I extract I don't even have KaOsTex.exe. My total files size is 5.34GB and uTorrent says nothing is missing..
jbullrinjo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 09:39

Postby ganster » 09 Sep 2013, 22:03


theres 2 other tools that gets unpacked while installing
kaostex.exe and kaosdi.exe
if the game fails to install its normally not enough hdd space or av killing 1 of them 2 files or even both of them
Easy Links For Navigating Around The Site
KaOs Game Releases | Game Issues | Broken Links | Requests | ReadMe (Requests)
(Always use the forum instead of PMing us)
Archive Pass Is "www.kaoskrew.org" Without Quotes
User avatar
ganster
Site Admin
 
Posts: 921
Joined: 09 Jun 2012, 04:52
Location: Earth

Postby Username1 » 10 Sep 2013, 08:02


unbeloved wrote:
KiNG wrote:sounds like the same issue your having with the other games, its like you don't have enough temp space. I cant understand why if you have 100+ gigs free


already reinstalled, just same..

have 50 gb free space, is that isn't enough?

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Edit :

TY guys, its working now..


Hitman absolution required 50+gigs but it was around 8 gigs in size so this should work with 50 gigs, or so i'd asssume
How did you get it working? Zonealarm can get in the way, Exiting out of your AV also helps
Last edited by Username1 on 10 Sep 2013, 08:03, edited 1 time in total.
Username1
 
Posts: 165
Joined: 03 Sep 2012, 21:35

Postby donkeymilk » 10 Sep 2013, 20:10


WAHAY! :) It's nice to hear you got it working.Lets hope it was worth it and you actually enjoy the game! :)
donkeymilk
 
Posts: 907
Joined: 02 Oct 2012, 00:14

Postby rueleemyung » 12 Sep 2013, 21:18


it give me 3 days to download due to shitty connection here and finally it finish without any single corrupt files.. thank's again kaos for another great repack..
rueleemyung
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 14 Aug 2013, 21:49

Postby donkeymilk » 12 Sep 2013, 23:07


ganster wrote:theres 2 other tools that gets unpacked while installing
kaostex.exe and kaosdi.exe
if the game fails to install its normally not enough hdd space or av killing 1 of them 2 files or even both of them

MAKE A FOLDER in C:\GAMES\Totalwar2 and exclude from antivirus before u touch the repack.
or if U WANT TO BE DOUBLE SURE ,EXCLUDE THIS FROM YOUR ANTIVIRUS ,C:\GAMES\TOTALWAR2\EXTRAS\TOOLS
as well as C:\GAMES\Totalwar2.
At least you'll know if it's a problem with antivirus.
Make sure it's installing to C\games\totalwar2.
You can change TOTALWAR2 folder name to a name you want!
Last edited by donkeymilk on 12 Sep 2013, 23:11, edited 2 times in total.
donkeymilk
 
Posts: 907
Joined: 02 Oct 2012, 00:14

Postby breggstar » 19 Sep 2013, 06:32


Is there gonna be any patch releases? This is definately a good game, thanks for the good rip as always, but this game is quite buggy as anyone who owns the game knows by now.
breggstar
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Jun 2013, 01:32

Postby donkeymilk » 21 Sep 2013, 21:07


Total War Rome II Update 2 -RELOADED ( 50.01 MB ) update 1 is needed.
go to page 1 here for all updates
Last edited by donkeymilk on 21 Sep 2013, 21:08, edited 1 time in total.
donkeymilk
 
Posts: 907
Joined: 02 Oct 2012, 00:14

Postby breggstar » 22 Sep 2013, 16:56


donkeymilk wrote:Total War Rome II Update 2 -RELOADED ( 50.01 MB ) update 1 is needed.
go to page 1 here for all updates


Well i got update 1 to work just fine but update 2 crashes when trying to do any local hosting at all. even tried with a fresh install with no success.
breggstar
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Jun 2013, 01:32

Postby donkeymilk » 23 Sep 2013, 20:03


DID U PUT THE CRACK IN PLACE BEFORE UPDATING??
I don't play this type of game,but you can probably get the type of help you need at ,
http://cs.rin.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=61441&sid=0fa6cc46528c4c9eb801e23b47c1cfeb
There's 33 pages of posts ,and there's a good chance your problem has been discussed.(go to page 33 first and read)
It's a good place to combine with Kaoskrews repacks,as kaoskrew usually have the best version of any scene releases,just repacked to be smaller.
P.S..It's worth a quick run through the previous posts there ,before you think of asking for help.
They have a habit of letting you know if it's already been discussed! ;)
But there's plenty of people there who are into this game big time,and cs.rin.ru is geared towards online,lan players.
They're also handy for single players too.
P.PS.. Some people there are saying M.P. is not working with the new update and to wait for better crack.
It could be true ,or it could be they are not updating it correctly.(put crack in before update)
QUOTE"you have to install the update after you put the crack!
and put the patch file in the game folder before running it,that's to make it detect your game files."END QUOTE.
If still not working,you'll have to wait for new crack,or try diff. steam_api.dll.
sometimes u can get lucky with a diff. steam_api.dll .
Last edited by donkeymilk on 23 Sep 2013, 20:24, edited 8 times in total.
donkeymilk
 
Posts: 907
Joined: 02 Oct 2012, 00:14

Postby breggstar » 23 Sep 2013, 20:08


I actually figured it out. after you apply patch one and two. you need to copy skidrows crack into the installation directory.
Here is a link where you can get it. since skidrows link on their site has been copyright blocked and what not.
REMOVED
Last edited by KiNG on 23 Sep 2013, 21:10, edited 2 times in total.
breggstar
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Jun 2013, 01:32

Postby donkeymilk » 23 Sep 2013, 20:26


breggstar wrote:I actually figured it out. after you apply patch one and two. you need to copy skidrows crack into the installation directory.
Here is a link where you can get it. since skidrows link on their site has been copyright blocked and what not.
REMOVED]

That's alink for a 9.5 gig reloaded version,which is the same as Kaoskrews repack,but bigger.
Though there are some links for update 2 ,which is def. usefull.
File:
Total.War.ROME.II.Update.2-RELOADED.rar 48.6 Mb

Though this is smaller than the original reloaded update 2 on page 1 here.(50.1mb)
(poss.recompressed}
Remember,all these sites like reloaded and skidrow have nothing to do with reloaded or skidrow.
A polite way of describing them ,is to say,they're fan sites!
Last edited by KiNG on 23 Sep 2013, 21:11, edited 6 times in total.
donkeymilk
 
Posts: 907
Joined: 02 Oct 2012, 00:14

Postby breggstar » 24 Sep 2013, 09:19


you were looking at the wrong part of the page. there is a link for the crack in big letters on the list on that page. looking at just the top of the page doesnt mean what it actually has.
breggstar
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Jun 2013, 01:32

Postby GGcReaper » 14 Apr 2014, 11:23


guys plz fix part 3 its removed from all the servers
ty
GGcReaper
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 Aug 2013, 16:09

Postby tenriajeng » 19 Apr 2014, 14:28


nice game bro
User avatar
tenriajeng
 
Posts: 96
Joined: 10 Feb 2014, 18:10
Previous

Return to KaOs Game Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], KiNG and 322 guests