It is currently 12 Dec 2018, 14:02

Hitman.Absolution-KaOs

Postby nickname113 » 25 Nov 2012, 21:13


Please, can someone upload the folder "extras" and the file KaosDupe.exe? I miss them while extracting... Thank you so much!
Last edited by nickname113 on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
nickname113
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Nov 2012, 15:56

Postby ganster » 25 Nov 2012, 21:52


@soberguy you can install on any drive and it will only use that hdd for temp files as well if you do have trouble installing with install.exe try unpacking manually.

@nickname113 i am not sure how you missed them during install as it wont even get far without it and the kaosdupe.exe is inside the packed archives.
if you get a error at the end about missing dxwebsetup and vcredist then there's an error during unpack.
normally means you don't have enough free space for install clean up sum free space and try installing again.
Last edited by ganster on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
Easy Links For Navigating Around The Site
KaOs Game Releases | Game Issues | Broken Links | Requests | ReadMe (Requests)
(Always use the forum instead of PMing us)
Archive Pass Is "www.kaoskrew.org" Without Quotes
User avatar
ganster
Site Admin
 
Posts: 921
Joined: 09 Jun 2012, 04:52
Location: Earth

Postby nickname113 » 25 Nov 2012, 22:11


@ganster i haven't downloaded the files on this forum, but i don't want to redownload 8 gb (i have a very slow connection) so it's just a favor... Thank you!
Last edited by nickname113 on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
nickname113
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Nov 2012, 15:56

Postby ganster » 25 Nov 2012, 22:15


where did you download it from?

heres the link for extras tools for installing
hitman-tools.rar

you wont need kaosdupe.exe as that will be in the main archives
Last edited by ganster on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
Easy Links For Navigating Around The Site
KaOs Game Releases | Game Issues | Broken Links | Requests | ReadMe (Requests)
(Always use the forum instead of PMing us)
Archive Pass Is "www.kaoskrew.org" Without Quotes
User avatar
ganster
Site Admin
 
Posts: 921
Joined: 09 Jun 2012, 04:52
Location: Earth

Postby ProHackerz09 » 26 Nov 2012, 01:01


ganster wrote: you can install on any drive and it will only use that hdd for temp files as well if you do have trouble installing with install.exe try unpacking manually.

i am not sure how you missed them during install as it wont even get far without it and the kaosdupe.exe is inside the packed archives.
if you get a error at the end about missing dxwebsetup and vcredist then there's an error during unpack.
normally means you don't have enough free space for install clean up sum free space and try installing again.


Will the temp file automatically deleted after install the game or you need to delete it manually?
Last edited by ProHackerz09 on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
Useful links on this site and you should use it
[Game Issues] - [Dead Links]
ProHackerz09
 
Posts: 319
Joined: 28 Aug 2012, 12:57
Location: Earth

Postby ganster » 26 Nov 2012, 01:10


the temp files will be in the extrastools folder and gets deleted soon as the program finishes using it and the bat will also delete the folder as its finished installing and no longer needs em
Last edited by ganster on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
Easy Links For Navigating Around The Site
KaOs Game Releases | Game Issues | Broken Links | Requests | ReadMe (Requests)
(Always use the forum instead of PMing us)
Archive Pass Is "www.kaoskrew.org" Without Quotes
User avatar
ganster
Site Admin
 
Posts: 921
Joined: 09 Jun 2012, 04:52
Location: Earth

Postby jundia » 26 Nov 2012, 01:25


works fine!!! thx XD
Last edited by jundia on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
jundia
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Nov 2012, 04:51

Postby Username1 » 26 Nov 2012, 02:58


soberguy wrote:@Username1
QUOTE:"" Here is the solution for "Read error. Please verify your game cache.", "hitman5 stoped working" and "unable to launch game from exe"

I had some errors like "Read error. Please verify your game cache.", "hitman5 stoped working" and last error was unable to launch game from exe. I tried installing steam but nothing. Then i found i had long ago steam on my computer and i deleted it long ago. So i cleaned everything related to steam from the registry base, and every folder in C:Program Files that is related to steam and valve, I downloaded a new version of steam installed and now everything works ok. ""
I found this somewhere hope it will help
regards

I did this also, i had trouble updating steam but the game still works...

soberguy wrote:@ganster
I have a question my C drive has 6gb free space but drive F has 50gb space.I want to install on F drive.
During installation the installer will use this 50gb space or it will create a temp folder on C drive.
Will my installation failed or not in that case.
regards

Do it manually. Like mentioned in my earlier post. extract all the files it needs and then delete the ones you dont (i went into detail in my earlier post)

Kaos games tend to require double the install size when using just the installer. Extracting manually and deleting what you no longer need allows you to save space Doing it this way i managed to install it with 47 gigs (i was down to 4 gigs when it finally finished) The installer does a good job of deleting files as it installs also. Its intelligent software.

So yes, 50 gigs is more than enough. Final size is 23.3 gigs after install

That was nice of you to upload that, Ganster. This community = awesome
*cough* Far Cry 3 *cough*
excuse me, keyboard tourettes... :] :]
Last edited by Username1 on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 2 times in total.
Username1
 
Posts: 165
Joined: 03 Sep 2012, 21:35

Postby nickname113 » 26 Nov 2012, 12:31


ganster wrote:where did you download it from?

heres the link for extras tools for installing
hitman-tools.rar

you wont need kaosdupe.exe as that will be in the main archives



Thank you so much! You lost 3 minutes to upload it but i saved 10 hours... (if you want to know where I download it please PM me, i don't want to spam on topics..)
Last edited by nickname113 on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
nickname113
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Nov 2012, 15:56

Postby soberguy » 26 Nov 2012, 16:39


@ganster
thanks a lot.Your repacks never troubled me mate(not a single failure for months)
I am new here but not with your repacks.Played lot of games because of your repacks.I have given your website to lot of people on different forums they all are surprised that 25gb,14gb versions are not working for them and this 7gb is working fine for all of them.So behind my question there is help for lot of people.
Anyway I got the point that space of installation drive will be utilized.
thanks again
and to the people who helped me
Last edited by soberguy on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
soberguy
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 12 Oct 2012, 12:06

Postby Username1 » 26 Nov 2012, 18:18


Welcome
Last edited by Username1 on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
Username1
 
Posts: 165
Joined: 03 Sep 2012, 21:35

Postby fringe » 26 Nov 2012, 21:33


i had trouble in unpacking manual

"in the middle of the extracting ( after extracting KAOSKREW.REP and 100% cpu 247 mb/s, real 15 mb/s) it gives me

{ extracting runtimevideo_cutescensetupin_level167_la_seq_victoria...etc 74768724 bytes
"ERROR FILE WRITE OPERATION FAILED " }

can any one help me or at least gives me the install.exe file to do extract ibstead of doing it manual
Last edited by fringe on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 2 times in total.
fringe
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 Nov 2012, 21:18

Postby KiNG » 26 Nov 2012, 21:36


you sould always get releases from the source as to many people tamper or remove things lol
Last edited by KiNG on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
Easy Links For Navigating Around The Site
KaOs Game Releases | Game Issues | Broken Links
(Always use the forum instead of PMing us)


“To alcohol! The cause of... and solution to... all of life's problems”
― Matt Groening
User avatar
KiNG
 
Posts: 3212
Joined: 23 Jun 2012, 15:41

Postby ganster » 26 Nov 2012, 22:44


@fringe
stop spamming the topic you sed your message theres no reason to say the same thing 3 times you can press the edit button to edit your previous comment

make sure you have atlease 45gb free just to make sure there's enough room for install
Last edited by ganster on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
Easy Links For Navigating Around The Site
KaOs Game Releases | Game Issues | Broken Links | Requests | ReadMe (Requests)
(Always use the forum instead of PMing us)
Archive Pass Is "www.kaoskrew.org" Without Quotes
User avatar
ganster
Site Admin
 
Posts: 921
Joined: 09 Jun 2012, 04:52
Location: Earth

Postby donkeymilk » 27 Nov 2012, 01:39


i find 180upload followwed by billionuploads the best.
for free downloading:)
Last edited by donkeymilk on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
donkeymilk
 
Posts: 907
Joined: 02 Oct 2012, 00:14

Postby gyan0087 » 27 Nov 2012, 11:13


Hitman 5 has stopped working. Plz help, game is not working for me.
I m now feeling the same **** whn i download L.A. Noire 13GB Skidrow with same error
L.A Noire has stopped working. hell

Pls help with this..
Last edited by gyan0087 on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
gyan0087
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 08 Sep 2012, 19:45

Postby fringe » 27 Nov 2012, 14:37


@ganster

sorry i panicked. :lol:

it was the partition size.. done and playing 8-)
Last edited by fringe on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
fringe
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 Nov 2012, 21:18

Postby ejonus » 27 Nov 2012, 17:30


ehm i finished installing and now when i click "HMA.exe" error "failed to initialize directx11" i have steam install and running, any idea?
Last edited by ejonus on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
ejonus
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Nov 2012, 19:39

Postby Username1 » 27 Nov 2012, 17:32


Go into the extras folder and install DX (turn your internet on)
If that doesnt work go into HMA.exe properties and in the ''Target'' type -dx10

example - C:GamesHMA.exe -dx10

Failing that -dx9
Last edited by Username1 on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
Username1
 
Posts: 165
Joined: 03 Sep 2012, 21:35

Postby ejonus » 27 Nov 2012, 17:48


thxs for the reply but i did those things and i still getting the same error :(
Last edited by ejonus on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
ejonus
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Nov 2012, 19:39

Postby Max Mouse » 27 Nov 2012, 18:07


So theres no way to play contracts mode online or offline? like any way to import/export contracts in the game OR play your own offline?
Last edited by Max Mouse on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
Max Mouse
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 01 Sep 2012, 03:10

Postby Username1 » 27 Nov 2012, 18:10


^dont think so

It probably didnt install completely ejonus. (i had this problem) read some of the earlier posts
Last edited by Username1 on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
Username1
 
Posts: 165
Joined: 03 Sep 2012, 21:35

Postby gyan0087 » 27 Nov 2012, 20:16


Thanks KaoS...
Game running Awesome On my PC...
Last edited by gyan0087 on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
gyan0087
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 08 Sep 2012, 19:45

Postby donkeymilk » 28 Nov 2012, 01:57


this is the smallest i have seen!
good job.
Last edited by donkeymilk on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
donkeymilk
 
Posts: 907
Joined: 02 Oct 2012, 00:14

Postby ProHackerz09 » 28 Nov 2012, 11:01


ejonus wrote:ehm i finished installing and now when i click "HMA.exe" error "failed to initialize directx11" i have steam install and running, any idea?


What is your operating system? This game doesn't work on Windows XP
Last edited by ProHackerz09 on 14 Aug 2013, 15:04, edited 1 time in total.
Useful links on this site and you should use it
[Game Issues] - [Dead Links]
ProHackerz09
 
Posts: 319
Joined: 28 Aug 2012, 12:57
Location: Earth
PreviousNext

Return to KaOs Game Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], booster, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 219 guests